ftc – Techdirt
[…] Khan’s departure was inevitable, but firing the remaining Democratic commissioners shows this goes beyond normal political transitions into dangerous new territory.
But now illegally firing both Slaughter and Bedoya once again shows that in this Trump administration even the most basic safeguards are gone, and anyone who does not kiss Trump and Musk’s asses at every moment is going to be gone.
The next moves are depressingly predictable. Trump likely won’t even bother nominating new Democratic commissioners. While 15 USC 41 requires partisan balance (“Not more than three of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party”), the FTC can legally function with a quorum of just two commissioners. Why would Trump fill those seats when he can simply let the FTC operate as a rubber stamp for his agenda?